Home arrow CD Reviews
Blurt
"I wasn't happy with five number ones and all that because I knew it wasn't the quality of work I was striving for."
--Rodney Crowell
CD Reviews
Feb. 2nd thru 8th PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jeff Clark   
Monday, February 2nd

529: Tantrum; Del Venicci; Dot.s
THE BIG KETCH: Tommy McNulty
THE EARL: Pharmakon; Cult of Youth; Hive Mind
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Dry White Toast
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Flyleaf; Lullwater
MAMMAL GALLERY: Mermtants Puppet Show; The Nothing; Easily Suede; Peter Webb
MASQUERADE: Reel Big Fish; Less Than Jake; Authority Zero (Heaven
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Blues Jam
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Jamie Laval
TERMINAL WEST: The Detour; Snarky Puppy Side Projects X3

Tuesday, February 3rd

529: Laurasia; Stang; Memes
THE BIG KETCH: Crane
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Crystal Bowersox; Seth Glier
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Kevin Scott’s Jam Session
FAT MATT’S: Crosstown Allstars
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Daniel Lee Band
MAMMAL GALLERY: Open Mic
MASQUERADE: Motion City Soundtrack; Copeland; Better Off (Heaven)
THE MUSIC ROOM: Sean Faylon
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Nathan Nelson & Entertainment Crackers
SMOKEBELLY: Jacob’s Big Night
STAR BAR: Stomp and Stammer Rock ‘n’ Roll Trivia (8pm); 80s Dance Party (11pm); Open Mic (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Bluegrass Jam

Wednesday, February 4th

529: Bludy Gyres; Leaving Babylon; Mezonz; DJ Jew Unit; DJ Brown Metal
THE BIG KETCH: Chris Morrison
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Open Mic
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Open Mic
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Crystal Bowersox; Seth Glier
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Nick Johnson
FAT MATT’S: Frankie’s Blues Mission
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Danny “Mudcat” Dudeck
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Clay Cook
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Americana Open Mic
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Mending Wall; Crash Dragon; Lebo & the Rattlers
STAR BAR: Laney Strickland (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Josh Hoyer; The Shadowboxers
VINYL: White Arrows; Chappo
WORLD FAMOUS (Athens): Jake Brannon

Thursday, February 5th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Small Reactions; Novus; Koko Beware
529: The Sal Show; Little Gold; Swingset
THE BIG KETCH: Josh Jeffords
CENTER STAGE: Kongos; Sir Sly; Colony House
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Peter Webb, Gary Eddy & Faye
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Reverse the Curse; Frick; Canopy
THE EARL: The Head; A. Sinclair; Tedo Stone
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Jim White vs. the Packway Handle Band
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Leon Russell
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): The Werks; Universal Sigh; Space Kadet
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Shack Band
MAMMAL GALLERY: Silent & Listen; Sunset District; Vincent Blacks
MASQUERADE: The Tragic Thrills; Sealand (Purgatory)
MILTON’S: Mickey Skizz (5:30pm)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Rye Baby; Tara Mills
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Stooges Brass Band; Alexandrea Lushington (upstairs); Jordan Igoe; Alex Commins & Todd Prusin; Humdinger (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Ashley Rivera
STAR BAR: Rapturous Grief; Paradox; Nurse; Strategic Warheads
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: As of Yet

Friday, February 6th

120 TAVERN & MUSIC HALL: Kickin’ Valentina; Salvation; 21st Century Goliath
40 WATT CLUB (Athens): New Madrid; Triathalon; Woodfangs
529: Hell Goat; Vimur; Ritual Decay; Ectovoid
THE BIG KETCH: Kristin Tinsley
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Big Daddy & Company
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Mipso
THE EARL: Radio Birds; StoneRider; Melodime
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Takenobu; Jim White vs. the Packway Handle Band
FAT MATT’S: Ted Bauman
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Dangfly!; Grassland String Band
FOX THEATRE: Jerry Seinfeld
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Shooter Jennings; Waymore’s Outlaws
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): The Regulars Band
THE LOFT: Kina Grannis; Imaginary Future
MASQUERADE: Fifth on the Floor; Matt Woods (Purgatory)
MILTON’S: Tommy Lee
THE MUSIC ROOM: Deep End
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Grant Green, Jr.
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Montana Skies
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Kiernan McMullen; Jordan Igoe & Justin Osborne; Samuel Lindholm
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Dale Watson; JD Wilkes & the Dirt Daubers (upstairs); Same Burchfield; Oh! Jeremiah; Steve Mullen (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Jason Fowler
STAR BAR: Lost in Chaos; Stillpoint; Slambango (upstairs); Brooke Taylor; Jeannie Caryn (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Little Country Giants; Steve Baskin
TERMINAL WEST: BoomBox; Mikey Thunder
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Yonder Mountain String Band
THE VELVET NOTE: Jody Mayfield; Sherita Murphy
WONDERROOT: Word Travels Fast; Microwave; Bear Girl; Under a Sky So Blue; When I’m Older

Saturday, February 7th

120 TAVERN & MUSIC HALL: Shooter Jennings; Waymore’s Outlaws; Trappers Cabin; The Alabastards; Josh Morningstar
40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Laughlin; Lily Rose
529: Phossy Jaw; To All My Dear Friends; Surrogates; Extellarator
THE BIG KETCH: Chris Morrison
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Five40 Band
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Cold War Kids; Elliot Moss
CENTER STAGE: Ingrid Michaelson; Greg Holden
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Jayron Weaver
THE EARL: Evan Dando; Sara Johnston
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Foxhollow; Kawehi
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Russ T Nutz
THE FAMILY DOG: Along for the Ride
FAT MATT’S: Larry Griffith
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Sons of Sailors
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): BoomBox; Mikey Thunder
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Charlie & the Foxtrots; Radio Birds; Widow Pills
MILTON’S: Mickey Skizz
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Rockaholics
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys; Wild Ponies
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Fuzz Face; Brandon Gunter; wWAYLOn
ROSWELL CULTURAL ARTS CENTER: Ruthie Foster
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Stop Drop & Roll; HooDoo Moon; Electric Codpiece; Jugtime Ragband (upstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Battlefield
STAR BAR: Hollyfest
TABERNACLE: Lotus; Kung Fu
TERMINAL WEST: Brooke Fraser; Dark Waves
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Delbert McClinton; Alyssa Bonagura
THE VELVET NOTE: Noel Freidline
WILD BILL’S (Duluth): Aaron Watson

Sunday, February 8th

THE BIG KETCH: Mario Diaz (5:30pm)
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Francine Reed
FAT MATT’S: Stephen the Blues Dude
FOX THEATRE: Eric Benet; Johnny Gill; El Debarge
MASQUERADE: Living Colour (Heaven); I, The Breather; Exotype; Forevermore; Come the Dawn; As Animals Eat My Insides; Athegus (Hell)
MILTON’S: Sam Koon (5pm)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Celtic Fiddle Festival
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Sean Danielsen; Melanie Morgan; Downside
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Nat George
SYMPHONY HALL: Jamie Cullum
THE VELVET NOTE: Pamela Johnson
WONDERROOT: Soul Food Cypher
WORLD FAMOUS (Athens): Paul McHugh; Twin Courage
Feb. 9th thru 15th PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jeff Clark   
Monday, February 9th

529: Suffer Dragon; Aalborg Group; Eric Grantham; Whispers of Night
THE BIG KETCH: Matt Palmer
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Dry White Toast
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): DJ Mahogany; Osmose
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Blues Jam
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Mikey Pauker; Happie Hoffman; Eric Hunker; Zale; Sammy Rosenbaum
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Jamie Laval
WORLD FAMOUS (Athens): Terminals; Daniel Bachman

Tuesday, February 10th

529: Paul Collins’ Beat; Faithless Town
THE BIG KETCH: Crane
THE EARL: The Explorer’s Club; Jay Gonzalez; Vito Romeo
EDDIE’S ATTIC: John Driskell Hopkins & Greg Lee
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Kevin Scott’s Jam Session
FAT MATT’S: Crosstown Allstars
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Cody Johnson
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): David Barbe & the Quick Hooks; Mama Fiki; Saturn Valley
MAMMAL GALLERY: CJ Boyd; Look; Flat Nil; Follicies; In Sonitus Lux
MASQUERADE: JMSN; Rochelle Jordan (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Nathan Nelson & Entertainment Crackers
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Burlesque
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Cedar Hill (11am)
SMOKEBELLY: Jacob’s Big Night
STAR BAR: Stomp and Stammer Rock ‘n’ Roll Trivia (8pm); 80s Dance Party (11pm); Open Mic (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Curtis Jones & Primal Roots
TERMINAL WEST: Phox; Field Report

Wednesday, February 11th

529: Landmines; The Plurals; Blue Tower; Donn Patro
THE BIG KETCH: Chris Morrison
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Open Mic
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Open Mic
THE EARL: Doomtree; Open Mike Eagle; Wake
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Stevie Monce
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: John Glenn Duo
FAT MATT’S: Frankie’s Blues Mission
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): American Aquarium; The Darnell Boys; Guthrie Brown & the Family Band
MAMMAL GALLERY: Pigtown Comedy Night
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Danny “Mudcat” Dudeck
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Americana Open Mic
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Movers & Shakers; Hellhounds; Jimmy Real
STAR BAR: Brandon Reeves (downstairs)
TERMINAL WEST: Against Me!
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic
VINYL: Kevin Devine; Into It. Over It.; Laura Stevenson

Thursday, February 12th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Drive-By Truckers; Jay Gonzalez; Camp Amped
529: Boyfrndz; Caddywhompus; Hello Cobra; DJ No Eyes
THE BIG KETCH: Brandon Crocker
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Shovels & Rope; Caroline Rose
CENTER STAGE: Jessie J
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Jason Kenney, Seth Livengood & Jeffree Lerner
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Slowriter; Minor Miracles; Acapoco
THE EARL: Order of the Owl; GHB; Predator; Strategic War-Heads
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Lloyd Cole
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Nico Lembo
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Rabbit Box
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Moon Taxi; Wick-it the Instigator
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Floco Torres; Sabir
MILTON’S: Tommy Lee
THE MUSIC ROOM: 100 Watt Horse; Charlie & the Foxtrots; Slow Parade; Mr. Peasant
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): The New Agrarians; Granville Automatic
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Kenosha Kid; Etienne de Rocher
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Wayne Krantz (upstairs); Vintage Soul; The Artist Le; Anduze
SMOKEBELLY: Adam Kadmon
STAR BAR: Rad Giraffe; Tribe One; Binary Boys
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Myra J
TERMINAL WEST: Pete Yorn; You & Me
WONDERROOT: Bearknuckle; Spray Tan; Sin

Friday, February 13th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Drive-By Truckers; Lydia Loveless
529: Axis; Society Sucker; PDC; Pain Tolerance
THE BIG KETCH: Reed Waddle
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): The Placeholders
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): The Pick & Bow Bluegrass Band; Shoal Creek; 3 Arrows; Curtis Jones & Primal Roots
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Shampoo; Paperhaus; Shepherds; Pyramid Club
THE EARL: Mudcat; Interstate; The Wayward Souls
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Lucy Kaplansky; Lloyd Cole
FAT MATT’S: Mojo Davis
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Robyn Hitchcock; Emma Swift
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Moon Taxi; Wick-it the Instigator
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): The Glands; Roly Bots
THE LOFT: Theophilus London; Father; Doja Cat
MASQUERADE: Led Zeppelin 2 (Heaven); Francisco the Man; Torch (Purgatory)
MILTON’S: Mario Diaz
MUSEUM BAR: D.V.S.; Legion; Sugar Kane; Chronicles of the Land Squid; Organik; Ployd; Frenzy; Syl-O; Clerks; Wallin; Jirik; Phil Ferguson; Brian Tedder; Juju Beats; Deep Technicians
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Zydefunk
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Col. Bruce Hampton & the Madrid Express
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Stop Light Obvservations (upstairs); Indie Killed the Popstar; Lilly Rose Williamson; The Toothe; The Boy Jones (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: JJ & the
STAR BAR: Horror Business; Road to Ruin; Pretty Vacant (upstairs); Randy Michael; Mattiel & Adam Anzio
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: The Stoneberrys; Blues Rendezvous
TABERNACLE: Guster
TERMINAL WEST: Thriftworks; Russ Liquid; Panther God; The Morkestra
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Big Head Todd & the Monsters
THE VELVET NOTE: Gretchen Parlato

Saturday, February 14th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Drive-By Truckers; 6 String Drag
529: Fire Retarded; Skin Jobs; Lowbanks
THE BIG KETCH: Chris Morrison
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Southbound Mojo
CENTER STAGE: Passion & Poetry
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Emerald Rose
THE EARL: Till Someone Loses an Eye
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Nathan Angelo
THE FAMILY DOG: Truett Lollis
FAT MATT’S: Seminole Jackson
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Francine Reed & Java Monkey
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Kap Slap
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): sunDollars
MASQUERADE: Kristian Naim; Sorted; Quicktemper (Heaven); Ray Casper (Purgatory)
MILTON’S: Mickey Skizz
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Zydefunk with Laura Reed
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Valloween Costume Cabaret
SMOKEBELLY: Amy Gerhartz
STAR BAR: The Nightporters; Scarred But Smarter
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Jennifer Daniels
TABERNACLE: Wale
TERMINAL WEST: Chinua Hawk
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Rusted Root
THE VELVET NOTE: Gretchen Parlato

Sunday, February 15th

THE BIG KETCH: Matt Wink (5pm)
CENTER STAGE: Mali Music
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Jazz It Up Jam
THE EARL: Nick Thune; Ben Krongberg; Kate Berlant
EDDIE’S ATTIC: David Bromberg
FAT MATT’S: Stephen the Blues Dude
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): John Dunn & the Jazzman Band
MASQUERADE: Silverstein; Hands Like Houses; Major League; My Iron Lung (Heaven); Mick Jenkins; Kirk Knight; Saba Pivot; Noname Gypsy (Purgatory)
MILTON’S: Mario Diaz (5:30pm)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Bryan Sutton Band
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: The Hipstones; Chantae Caan; Kissing Electric (upstairs); Kris Youmans Band (downstairs, 12pm)
TABERNACLE: Patton Oswalt
THE VELVET NOTE: Andrew Black
WORLD FAMOUS (Athens): Andy Gonzalez
Feb. 16th thru 22nd PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jeff Clark   
Monday, February 16th

529: AMFMS; Twin Tigers; Weary Heads
THE BIG KETCH: Tommy McNulty
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Dry White Toast
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Blues Jam
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Jamie Laval
WORLD FAMOUS (Athens): DJ Quincy

Tuesday, February 17th

529: Halfgod; Frick; Icarus Syndrome; All My Vices at Once
THE BIG KETCH: Crane
THE EARL: Retox; Whores.; Lazer/Wulf; MTN ISL
EDDIE’S ATTIC: David Ryan Harris
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Kevin Scott’s Jam Session
FAT MATT’S: Crosstown Allstars
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Old Skool Trio; Papa Legba
MASQUERADE: Post Season; Chasing Morgan (Purgatory)
THE MUSIC ROOM: $hang
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Nathan Nelson & Entertainment Crackers
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Swear & Shake; The Sea the Sea
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Mason Dixie Burlesque
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: The Sweeplings; Marshall Ruffin (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Jacob’s Big Night
STAR BAR: Stomp and Stammer Rock ‘n’ Roll Trivia (8pm); 80s Dance Party (11pm); Open Mic (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Hair of the Dog
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Kat Edmonson; Robert Ellis
VINYL: Carmen Rogers; Anthony David; Zo!

Wednesday, February 18th

529: Holy Shit Comedy Show
THE BIG KETCH: Chris Morrison
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Open Mic
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Open Mic
THE EARL: Angela Wolff; The Tin Man; The Boy Jones
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Sean Watkins
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Sal Gentile
FAT MATT’S: Frankie’s Blues Mission
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Caleb Synan; Rob Haze; Molly Please; Ben Davis; Jake Brannon
MAMMAL GALLERY: Cute Boots; Susto; Ruby the RabbitFoot; Tedo Stone
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Danny “Mudcat” Dudeck
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Americana Open Mic
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Georgia Red Clay; Erik Smallwood; Zalb Khan
STAR BAR: Mandi Strachota (downstairs)
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Dark Star Orchestra
VINYL: Knox Hamilton; Exwhy

Thursday, February 19th

529: Jaye Jayle; Null; Illegal Drugs; Liverheart
40 WATT CLUB (Athens): The Howling Tongues
THE BIG KETCH: Billy Florkowski
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Kathleen Glauser & Robbie Smith
THE EARL: Starbenders; Chevy Galore
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Jefferson St. Parade Band
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Jon King Band; Clay Page
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jamey Johnson
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Steadyflow; Rapanui
MAMMAL GALLERY: Linear Downfall; Faun and a Pan Flute
MASQUERADE: Lil Durk (Hell)
MILTON’S: Brandon Crocker (5pm)
THE MUSIC ROOM: Clobber Jones; Gnomonaut; Heat Bunnies
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Erin McKeown
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Kelen Rylee Duo
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Davis Coen; Skye Paige; The Hollidays (upstairs); Rachel Reese; Amigo; Nick Byant (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Dave Roland
STAR BAR: Mary Jane’s Tattoo You Party (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Donna Hopkins
TERMINAL WEST: Freddy Todd; Space Jesus

Friday, February 20th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Cole Taylor; Jon Langston
529: Warehouse; Breathers; Muuy Biien; Suffer Dragon
THE BIG KETCH: Jeremy Wade Dean
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Milk Money
CENTER STAGE: PartyNextDoor
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Pretty Please; Waitress; Shelf Life
THE EARL: The Grifters; The Preakness; DJ Terry Holloway
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Jim Lauderdale; Gabe Dixon
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Jessie Davis
FAT MATT’S: Willy Jackson
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): The Highballs
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Jamey Johnson
HIGH MUSEUM OF ART: Hotlanta Dixieland Jazz
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Donna Hopkins; Freddy’s Finest
MASQUERADE: Stranger Candy; SupaPhreshh; Kassy Nova; Marco B; Isaac Lee; LOS (Hell)
MILTON’S: Sean Thomason
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Stoney Brooks
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Elenowen
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Speakeasy Electro Swing
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Please PleaseRock Me (upstairs); Paul Warner; My Name is Mark; Joanna Duff; Alexis Vear (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Bluegrass Flashmob
STAR BAR: Strung like a Horse; Darling Norman; Hothouse Peaches
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Red Head Diamond
TABERNACLE: Excision; Protohype; Minnesota
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Stanley Clarke Band
THE VELVET NOTE: George Price
VINYL: Bad Suns; Coasts; Maudlin Strangers

Saturday, February 21st

120 TAVERN & MUSIC HALL: Drivin’ n’ Cryin’; Warner Hodges
529: Juan Wauters; Del Venicci; Twin Studies; Yokozuna
THE BIG KETCH: Chris Morrison
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Matt Brantley Band
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Patriot; Hub City Stompers; Antagonizers ATL; DDC
THE EARL: The Apache Relay; Andrew Combs
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Tom Rush; Molly Parden; Sam Pinkerton; Liza Anne
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Vagina Monologue
THE FAMILY DOG: The Deadfields
FAT MATT’S: Ron Cooley
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Jim Lauderdale
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Justin Townes Earle; Gill Landry
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): 2 Finger Jester
MASQUERADE: Trash Talk; Ratking; Two-0; Criminal Instinct; Lee Bannon (Hell); The Bunny the Bear (Purgatory)
MILTON’S: Mickey Skizz
THE MUSIC ROOM: DJ Pierre
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Zangaro; Avenue of the Giants; The Bitteroots; The Lost Boys
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Katharine Cole
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Chris Duarte Group; JP Blues Band; Strange Design (upstairs); Sarah Michaud; David Cone; Back on the Freakout; Slabango (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Roshambeaux
STAR BAR: Johnny Arkansas (downstairs)
STEAMHOUSE LOUNGE: Secondhand Swagger; Radiolucent; The Black Cadillacs; Steady Common; Jerry on the Moon
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Barry Richman; Harm’s Way; Mark Stuart
TERMINAL WEST: Rebirth Brass Band; Flow Tribe
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Tinsley Ellis
THE VELVET NOTE: Laila Biali; Zach Brock
WILD BILL’S (Duluth): Chris Cagle

Sunday, February 22nd

THE BIG KETCH: Zac Martin (5pm)
CENTER STAGE: Eric Nam
THE EARL: A Place to Bury Strangers; Ed Schrader’s Music Beat; Bataille
EDDIE’S ATTIC: John Hammond
FAT MATT’S: Stephen the Blues Dude
MILTON’S: Sean Thomason
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Uncle Sugar
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Songwriters Open Mic
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Naughty Professor; The Heard; Those Cats (upstairs); Stove Top Ramblers (downstairs, 12pm)
STEAMHOUSE LOUNGE: Western Sizzlers; The Sundogs; City Mouse; Marshall Ruffin
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Evan Christopher
SWEETWATER BREWING CO.: The Revivalists
TABERNACLE: Pierce the Veil; Sleeping with Sirens
THE VELVET NOTE: Laila Biali; Zach Brock
VINYL: The Dodos; Springtime Carnivore
WONDERROOT: Soul Food Cypher
WORLD FAMOUS (Athens): James Husband
Feb. 23rd thru March 1st PDF Print E-mail
Written by Jeff Clark   
Monday, February 23rd

529: Hartle Road
THE BIG KETCH: Steve Queisser
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Songwriters Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Dry White Toast
MASQUERADE: machineheart (Purgatory)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Lola’s Blues Jam
STAR BAR: Rotknee’s Monday Night Comedy
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Jamie Laval

Tuesday, February 24th

529: War Revenge; Broken Factory Window; Dead Mothers; Spore Lord
THE BIG KETCH: Crane
EDDIE’S ATTIC: The Deslondes and Banditos
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Kevin Scott’s Jam Session
FAT MATT’S: Crosstown Allstars
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Chris Bandi
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Ryan Bingham; Lucero; Twin Forks
THE LOFT: Echosmith; The Colourist
MASQUERADE: The Expendables; Ballyhoo!; Katastro (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Nathan Nelson & Entertainment Crackers
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Roxie Watson
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Phil Barnes (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Jacob’s Big Night
STAR BAR: Stomp and Stammer Rock ‘n’ Roll Trivia (8pm); 80s Dance Party (11pm); Open Mic (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Bluegrass Jam

Wednesday, February 25th

529: Houston in the Blind; Brothers; Blue Blood
THE BIG KETCH: Chris Morrison
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Open Mic
BUCKHEAD THEATRE: Lucero; Ryan Bingham; Twin Forks
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Open Mic
THE EARL: The Tontons; Wild Moccasins
EDDIE’S ATTIC: The Vespers
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Jacob Deaton
FAT MATT’S: Frankie’s Blues Mission
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Alia Ghosheh
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Gimme Hendrix; PIANO
MASQUERADE: Shpongle; Phutureprimitive (Heaven); Mod Sun; Dillon Cooper; Blackbear; KR; Karizma; DJ Gnash (Hell)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Danny “Mudcat” Dudeck
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Americana Open Mic
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: NuTaxi; Caryn Womack; J. Tubbs
SYMPHONY HALL: Mnozil Brass
TERMINAL WEST: Nightmares on Wax; Kolourz

Thursday, February 26th

40 WATT CLUB (Athens): Radiolucent; StoneRider; Brother Hawk
529: The Left Field Experiment
THE BIG KETCH: Sean Thomason
DRUNKEN UNICORN: Michael Myerz; The Matter Animatic; Damoclues
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Annie Sellick & the Hot Club of Nashville
THE EARL: Dan Sartain
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Open Mic
FAT MATT’S: Chickenshack
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Royal Southern Brotherhood
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Cranford Hollow
MASQUERADE: SOJA; Leilani Wolfgramm; Common Kings (Heaven); Stick to Your Guns; The Amity Affliction; Being as an Ocean; ’68; In Hearts Wake (Hell); You Blew It!; Tiny Moving Parts; Rozwell Kid; Dog Years (Purgatory)
MILTON’S: Mickey Skizz (5:30pm)
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: The Breeze Kings
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Emily Vance
RED LIGHT CAFÉ: Titl & the Chicken Raiders; Mudcat
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Nicnos; Rich Coccaro (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Billy Florkowski
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Ridgeview Charter School Band
TABERNACLE: Punch Brothers
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Future Islands; Lonnie Walker; Nomen Novum
VINYL: Simo; Gasoline Bros.

Friday, February 27th

120 TAVERN & MUSIC HALL: John Popper
529: Wolvhammer
THE BIG KETCH: Barefoot Reggie
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): Boot Hill
CENTER STAGE: Avery Sunshine
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): Harpeth Rising
DRUNKEN UNICORN: DRGN KING; Koko Beware; Powerbaby
THE EARL: Rocco DeLuca; Jonathan Thomas Wright; Old Man
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Kevin Griffin; Patrick Davis
THE FAMILY DOG: DJ Quasi Mandisco
FAT MATT’S: Billy George
THE FOUNDRY (Athens): Wrenn; Zale
GEORGIA THEATRE (Athens): Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors; Angaleena Presley
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): Those Cats
MASQUERADE: Lights; X Ambassadors (Heaven)
MILL TOWN MUSIC HALL (Bremen): Rhonda Vincent; Gene Watson
MILTON’S: Clayton Lee
THE MUSIC ROOM: Vavit; HXV; BLKMORRISS
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat
OPERA: Ferry Corsten
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): The Gibson Brothers
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Five40; AndLove; Wise Up Rise Up; Yamadeo (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Hunter Callahan Duo
STAR BAR: Hammerhead Fest (upstairs); Mike Goldman (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Lindsay Rakers; Jackson County Line; Wyatt Espalin, Lindsey Hinkle & Sonia Tetlow
TABERNACLE: Willie Nelson
TERMINAL WEST: Jason Boland & the Stragglers; Cody Canada & the Departed
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Al Di Meola
THE VELVET NOTE:Thomas Marriott
VINYL: Royal Southern Brotherhood; Lefty Williams Band
WORLD FAMOUS (Athens): Darnell Boys; Book of Colors; I Want Whiskey

Saturday, February 28th

529: Ralph
THE BIG KETCH: Chris Morrison
BILLY’S CLUBHOUSE (Macon): The Halls of Music
CENTER STAGE: Logic; DJ Rhetorik; Michael Christmas
CRIMSON MOON CAFÉ (Dahlonega): The Well Reds
DRUNKEN UNICORN: I Want Whiskey; Darnell Boys; Book of Colors
EDDIE’S ATTIC: Five-Eight; The Circle of the Song
ELLIOTT STREET PUB: Aalboug
THE FAMILY DOG: The Hollidays
FAT MATT’S: Cody Matlock
HARD ROCK CAFÉ: Templo; The Albright Band; Satsuma; Professor John
HUMMINGBIRD STAGE & TAPROOM (Macon): The Colin Fountain Band
MAMMAL GALLERY: Brock’s Folly; Blood on the Harp; Caleb Warren & the Perfect Gentlemen
MASQUERADE: Helmet (Hell)
MILTON’S: Mickey Skizz
NORTHSIDE TAVERN: Mudcat
RED CLAY MUSIC FOUNDRY (Duluth): Wynn Varble
SMITH’S OLDE BAR: Geoff Ferris & the Wheels; Buck O Five; Rachel Potter & Steel Union; Honey Bear (downstairs)
SMOKEBELLY: Ashley Rivera Group
STAR BAR: Hammerhead Fest (upstairs); wWaylon’s Georgia Pretties (downstairs)
STEVE’S LIVE MUSIC: Michelle Malone; Octave Atlanta
TABERNACLE: Corey Smith
VARIETY PLAYHOUSE: Kathleen Madigan
THE VELVET NOTE: Thomas Marriott
Single Mothers - Negative Qualities PDF Print E-mail
Written by Glen Sarvady   
ImageSingle Mothers
Negative Qualities
[HXC Recordings]

Get It at Amazon

The Hold Steady has never done the trick for me. They’re a near enough miss, however, that a comparison to those barroom bawlers isn’t enough to scare me off a new band. London, Ontario’s Single Mothers miss that mark in all the right ways. I love them.

Actually a more apt reference point for Negative Qualities is early Titus Andronicus, if shorn of its Jersey signifiers and Irish drinking shanties. Like Titus’ Patrick Stickels, lead Mother Drew Thomson is verbose, cranky and committed. Thomson’s quartet delivers balls-to-the-wall punk rock with ferocity reminiscent of Future of the Left or the Jesus Lizard.

Like the Hold Steady, Single Mothers’ lyrics take center stage. Both bands spin yarns of miscreants and lowlifes, typically placing them in barroom settings. But there are two critical differences- Thomson shouts his lyrics in punk rock fashion and places himself at the center of the action, implicating himself rather than dishing dirt from an ironic distance. “I’m so self-aware it’s crippling,” he declares on the standout “Marbles,” just one of a parade of memorable lines he spews across these 25 action-packed minutes. It’s too easy to simply quote his lyrics, but how about just one more; “Either make a change, or shut the fuck up about it already,” he scolds to close the even nastier “Blood Pressure.”   

Not until finale “Money” does Thomson condescend to Craig Finn’s style of plainspoken vocal remove, but by then he’s built up enough goodwill (if that term can be applied to such a trash talker) to skate by. Negative Qualities delivers some of 2014’s best spleen venting. Meanwhile, maybe it’s time for me to give another listen to Almost Killed Me.
<< Start < Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 9 of 1963


Copyright 2000 - 2007 Mambo Foundation. All rights reserved. Mambo is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Web Design by Code18 Interactive, NYC